Under Costruction.....

UNDER CONSTRUCTION

Just like life building (rebuilding) a blog is a journey.... please stick with us as we make this blog better. Thanks y'all!

Thursday, July 21, 2011

A Keeper for sure

YES....

it's me....for real....

i've been....well...a little busy

i had a baby...yes a baby...a real live baby girl....she's precious and adorable,

a keeper for sure......

don't forget I have twins too....goodness....who could forget....they're two

heaven help us...or me, probably them too...

and heaven knows we can't forget the five mcpunks above them....

two of them have jobs......i'm their taxi.....since one of them wrecked the car...when he was ditching....

but we aren't naming names.

i plan to be better, get a handle on things, even if it means leaving the whites sitting in the basket....

oh back up...i already do that...the hubs hates it...

but i did make a wonderful, delish, scrumptious and oh so easy chocolate lava cake....

the #1 mckiddo wanted it for his birthday.....it was only six days late....

he wasn't home...seriously i'm not that bad off....

it was not laborious or time intensive like some of the recipes....

only they (the Basalt Ladies) called it Hot Fudge Pudding Cake

either way it works!


1 cup flour
3/4 cup sugar
2 T cocoa powder
2 T baking powder
1/4 t salt
1/2 cup milk
2 T melted butter
1 cup nuts (optional)

Mix the above ingredients, spread in an ungreased square pan, 9x9x2. Stir together: 1 cup packed brown sugar and 1/4 cup cocoa, sprinkle over batter. Pour 1 3/4 cups hot water over the batter.  Bale at 350 degrees for 45 minutes.  While warm, spoon cake into dishes and spoon sauce over, top with ice cream or whipped cream. (can easily be doubled)

and, um...it's good in the morning, cold, right out of the pan...the whipped cream needed...just hide the spoon or the kiddos think that they can do it too!

and a little shout out to my cuz and her mama......this yumminess is in a large family collection of recipes that my cousin typed out for her LARGE extended family and was gracious enough to share it with me.  Her mom is about the best mother I know!  She was like my own when I was growing up.....i often think of her when my mouth is agape at some action by one of my kiddos...and I wonder what I should do...besides screaming....

i'll be back though, for real....i've missed yall!

2 comments:

Mama Rachel said...

LOVE IT!!! Oh, man, I go off sugar right as I hear about that recipe...

Nice to have you back in blogging-land! ;-D Love ya!

Rhett and Tiffanie Jackson said...

YAY!!! Your BACK!!! I love your posts! I wish I was clever with words!!! Love you guys!

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Popular Posts